About Us

Senate District 62 covers the heart of South Minneapolis. We care about our community and we take action to effect change that benefits everyone.

We work to elect DFL leaders to all levels of government including: Minneapolis Mayor, City Council, School and Park Boards, and Board of Estimate and Taxation; Hennepin County Board and Attorney; Minnesota Legislature; and United States Congress.

As Minnesota’s most racially and ethnically diverse senate district, we place inclusion and participation at the forefront of everything we do and work to ensure that every voice is heard.

Elected Officials
Minnesota

  • Governor – Mark Dayton (DFL)
  • Secretary of State – Steve Simon (DFL)
  • State Auditor – Rebecca Otto (DFL)
  • Attorney General – Lori Swanson (DFL)

Senate District 62

  • Senator Jeff Hayden (DFL)
  • Representative Karen Clark (House 62A) (DFL)
  • Representative Susan Allen (House 62B) (DFL)

Hennepin County

  • County Attorney – Mike Freeman (DFL)
  • Sheriff – Rich Stanek (Republican)
  • District 3 Commissioner – Marion Greene (DFL)
  • District 4 Commissioner – Peter McLaughlin (DFL)

Minneapolis City Government

  • Mayor – Jacob Frey (DFL)
  • Ward 6 Council Member – Abdi Warsame (DFL)
  • Ward 8 Council Member – Andrea Jenkins (DFL)
  • Ward 9 Council Member – Alondro Cano (DFL)
  • Ward 10 Council Member – Lisa Bender (DFL)
  • Ward 11 Council Member – Jeremy Schroeder (DFL)

Minneapolis Board of Estimate and Taxation

  • Elected Member – Carol Becker (DFL)
  • Elected Member – David Wheeler (DFL)

Minneapolis Park and Rec Board Board

  • At Large Commissioner – Londel French (DFL)
  • At Large Commissioner – Meg Forney
  • At Large Commissioner – LaTrisha Vetaw (Green)
  • District 3 Commissioner – Abdikadir “AK” Hassan (DFL)
  • District 4 Commissioner – Jono Cowgill (DFL)
  • District 5 Commissioner – Steffanie Musich (DFL)
  • District 6 Commissioner – Brad Bourn (DFL)

Minneapolis Board of Education

  • At Large Director – Kim Ellison (DFL)
  • At Large Director – Rebecca Gagnon (DFL)
  • At Large Director – Don Samuels
  • District 3 Director – Siad Ali (DFL)
  • District 4 Director – Bob Walser (DFL)
  • District 5 Director – Nelson Inz (DFL)
  • District 6 Director – Ira Jourdain (DFL)

United States Congress

  • Senator – Amy Klobuchar (DFL)
  • Senator – Tina Smith (DFL)
  • Congressman CD5 – Keith Ellison (DFL)

Our Leaders

Executive and Central Committee Members

Chair: Brittany Mathews

Vice Chair: Brandon Schorsch

Secretary: Hinda Mohammed

Treasurer: Viswa Challa

Outreach Officer: Lance La Mont

SD62 Directors

Isse Abid
Rob Roedl
Gordie Loewen
David Tilsen
Nate Guthrie
Larry Etkin
Kaltum Hassan
Rachel Vickrey
Balsa Hassan
Chuck Leisinger
William Hede
Jadzia Sembla
Samantha Sencer-Mura
Cyndi Hovey
Amanda Bindner
Katherine Glover
Michelle Thimios
Joyce Stone
Arielle Mathre

Precinct Chairs/Vice Chairs:
Chair 6-5: AK (Abdikadir) Hassan
Vice Chair 6-5: Susan Woerhle

Chair 6-6:
Vice Chair 6-6:

Chair 6-7:
Vice Chair 6-7: Ahmed Mohamed

Chair 6-8: Hassan Kaltum
Vice Chair 6-8: Kadence Hampton
Vice Chair 6-8: Ibrahim Abu Munye

Chair 6-9:
Vice Chair 6-9:

Chair 7-10: John Daniels
Vice Chair 7-10: Liiban Khalid

Chair 8-1: Fawzia Omar
Vice Chair 8-1: Crystin Ivey
Vice Chair 8-1: Jared Iacolucci

Chair 8-2: Rachel Vickrey
Vice Chair 8-2: Chris Sanville
Vice Chair 8-2: Will Bartumff

Chair 8-3: Christy Cooz
Vice Chair 8-3: Sally Wiedenbeck
Vice Chair 8-3: Nicky Leingang

Chair 8-4:
Vice Chair 8-4:

Chair 8-5: Mike Wedl
Vice Chair 8-5: Nancy Lee
Vice Chair 8-5: Sarah Eschweiler

Chair 8-6: Robert Roedl
Vice Chair 8-6: Raquel Sidie-Wagner
Vice Chair 8-6: Chris Lynch

Chair 8-7: Arielle Mathre
Vice Chair 8-7:

Chair 9-1: Anders Mattson
Vice Chair 9-1: Cathy McMahon
Vice Chair 9-1: Michael Scott

Chair 9-2: Aaron Spading
Vice Chair 9-2: David Tilsen
Vice Chair 9-2: Michelle Thompson

Chair 9-3: Balsa Hassan
Vice Chair 9-3: Ahmed Dubad
Vice Chair 9-3: David Finke

Chair 9-4: Dom Jenkins
Vice Chair 9-4: Jodi Vermillion
Vice Chair 9-4: Adililiaah Mohamud

Chair 9-5: Athena Garrett
Vice Chair 9-5: Laura Nelson
Vice Chair 9-5: Ben Anderson

Chair 9-7: Steve Skaja
Vice Chair 9-7: Clark Goldenrod
Vice Chair 9-7: Steve Smith

Chair 9-9: Benjamin Miller
Vice Chair 9-9: Zoe Sommers Haas
Vice Chair 9-9:

Chair 10-7: Pete Rhodes
Vice Chair 10-7: Amy Thompson
Vice Chair 10-7: Jack Kotz

Chair 10-8: Aldona Martina
Vice Chair 10-8: Matt Barthelemy
Vice Chair 10-8: Jillia Chmiel

Chair 10-9: Andrea Nelsen
Vice Chair 10-9: Zack Nelson
Vice Chair 10-9: Sihaam Abdi

Chair 10-10:
Vice Chair 10-10:
Vice Chair 10-10:

Chair 11-1:
Vice Chair 11-1:
Vice Chair 11-1:


News & Media

Get the latest news from our team!


Our Upcoming Events