About Us

Senate District 62 covers the heart of South Minneapolis. We care about our community and we take action to effect change that benefits everyone.

We work to elect DFL leaders to all levels of government including: Minneapolis Mayor, City Council, School and Park Boards, Board of Estimate and Taxation, Hennepin County Attorney, Minnesota Legislature, and United States Congress.

As Minnesota’s most racially and ethnically diverse senate district, we place inclusion and participation at the forefront of everything we do and work to ensure that every voice is heard.


Leadership

State Government

  • Governor – Tim Walz (DFL)
  • Lieutenant Governor – Peggy Flanagan (DFL)
  • Secretary of State – Steve Simon (DFL)
  • State Auditor – Julie Blaha (DFL)
  • Attorney General – Keith Ellison (DFL)
  • MN State Senator – Jeff Hayden (DFL)
  • MN House Representative 62A – Hodan Hassan (DFL)
  • MN House Representative 62B – Aisha Gomez (DFL)

Hennepin County

  • County Attorney – Mike Freeman (DFL)
  • Sheriff – David Hutchinson (DFL)
  • District 3 Commissioner – Marion Greene (DFL)
  • District 4 Commissioner – Angela Conley (DFL)

Minneapolis Government

  • Mayor – Jacob Frey (DFL)
  • Ward 6 Council Member – Abdi Warsame (DFL)
  • Ward 8 Council Member – Andrea Jenkins (DFL)
  • Ward 9 Council Member – Alondro Cano (DFL)
  • Ward 10 Council Member – Lisa Bender (DFL)
  • Ward 11 Council Member – Jeremy Schroeder (DFL)

Minneapolis Board of Estimate and Taxation

  • Elected Member – David Wheeler, President (DFL)
  • Elected Member – Carol Becker, Vice President (DFL)

Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board 

  • At Large Commissioner – Londel French (DFL)
  • At Large Commissioner – Meg Forney
  • At Large Commissioner – LaTrisha Vetaw (Green)
  • District 3 Commissioner – Abdikadir “AK” Hassan (DFL)
  • District 4 Commissioner – Jono Cowgill (DFL)
  • District 5 Commissioner – Steffanie Musich (DFL)
  • District 6 Commissioner – Brad Bourn (DFL)

Minneapolis Board of Education

  • At-Large – Kimberly Caprini, Vice-Chair (DFL)
  • At-Large – Kim Ellison, Clerk (DFL)
  • At-Large – Josh Pauly (DFL)
  • District 3 – Siad Ali (DFL)
  • District 4 – Bob Walser (DFL)
  • District 5 – Nelson Inz, Chair (DFL)
  • District 6 – Ira Jourdain (DFL)

United States Congress

  • US Senator – Amy Klobuchar (DFL)
  • US Senator – Tina Smith (DFL)
  • US Representative MN Congressional District 5 – Ilhan Omar (DFL)

Conference Committee Members

  • Chair – Brittany Mathews
  • Vice Chair – Austin Blanch
  • Secretary – Amanda Bindner
  • Treasurer – Al Veldy
  • Outreach Officer – Lance La Mont
  • Director – Arielle Mathre
  • Director – Balsa Hassan
  • Director – Chuck Leisinger
  • Director – Cyndi Hovey
  • Director – David Tilsen
  • Director – Gordie Loewen
  • Director – Isse Abid
  • Director – Jadzia Sembla
  • Director – Joyce Stone
  • Director – Kaltum Hassan
  • Director – Katherine Glover
  • Director – Larry Etkin
  • Director – Michelle Thimios
  • Director – Nate Guthrie
  • Director – Rob Roedl
  • Director – Samantha Sencer-Mura
  • Director – William Hede

Precinct Officials 

  • Precinct 6-5
    • Chair – Abdikadir “AK” Hassan
    • Vice Chair – Susan Woerhle
  • Precinct 6-6
    • Chair – Vacant
    • Vice Chair – Vacant
  • Precinct 6-7
    • Chair – Ahmed Mohame
    • Vice Chair – Vacant
  • Precinct 6-8
    • Chair – Hassan Kaltum
    • Vice Chair – Kadence Hampton
    • Vice Chair – Ibrahim Abu Munye
  • Precinct 6-9
    • Chair – Vacant
    • Vice Chair – Vacant
  • Precinct 7-10
    • Chair – John Daniels
    • Vice Chair – Liiban Khalid
  • Precinct 8-1
    • Chair – Fawzia Omar
    • Vice Chair – Crystin Ivey
    • Vice Chair – Jared Iacolucci
  • Precinct 8-2
    • Chair – Vacant
    • Vice Chair – Chris Sanville
    • Vice Chair – Will Bartumff
  • Precinct 8-3
    • Chair – Christy Cooz
    • Vice Chair – Sally Wiedenbeck
    • Vice Chair – Nicky Leingang
  • Precinct 8-4
    • Chair – Vacant
    • Vice Chair – Vacant
  • Precinct 8-5
    • Chair – Mike Wedl
    • Vice Chair – Nancy Lee
    • Vice Chair – Sarah Eschweiler
  • Precinct 8-6
    • Chair – Robert Roedl
    • Vice Chair – Raquel Sidie-Wagner
    • Vice Chair – Chris Lynch
  • Precinct 8-7
    • Chair – Arielle Mathre
    • Vice Chair – Vacant
  • Precinct 9-1
    • Chair – Anders Mattson
    • Vice Chair – Cathy McMahon
    • Vice Chair – Michael Scott
  • Precinct 9-2
    • Chair – Aaron Spading
    • Vice Chair – David Tilsen
    • Vice Chair – Michelle Thompson
  • Precinct 9-3
    • Chair – Balsa Hassan
    • Vice Chair – Ahmed Dubad
    • Vice Chair – David Finke
  • Precinct 9-4
    • Chair – Dom Jenkins
    • Vice Chair – Jodi Vermillion
    • Vice Chair – Adililiaah Mohamud
  • Precinct 9-5
    • Chair – Athena Garrett
    • Vice Chair – Laura Nelson
    • Vice Chair – Ben Anderson
  • Precinct 9-7
    • Chair – Steve Skaja
    • Vice Chair – Clark Goldenrod
    • Vice Chair – Steve Smith
  • Precinct 9-9
    • Chair – Benjamin Miller
    • Vice Chair – Zoe Sommers Haas
    • Vice Chair – Vacant
  • Precinct 10-7
    • Chair – Pete Rhodes
    • Vice Chair – Amy Thompson
    • Vice Chair – Jack Kotz
  • Precinct 10-8
    • Chair – Aldona Martinka
    • Vice Chair – Matt Barthelemy
    • Vice Chair – Jillia Chmiel
  • Precinct 10-9
    • Chair – Andrea Nelsen
    • Vice Chair – Zack Nelson
    • Vice Chair – Sihaam Abdi
  • Precinct 10-10
    • Chair – Vacant
    • Vice Chair – Vacant
    • Vice Chair – Vacant
  • Precinct 11-1
    • Chair – Vacant
    • Vice Chair – Vacant
    • Vice Chair – Vacant

News & Media

Duties of the Precinct Chair and Vice Chair(s)

The Precinct Chair and Vice Chair(s) are the face and voice of the DFL party at its grass roots level: the precinct.

Find your Precinct here.

Find a map here.

Precincts are geographic neighborhoods, and the politically like-minded people who live within them. Every level in the DFL is built on the grass roots organization that happens in precincts. As precinct leaders, you are the point of contact for neighbors interested in the DFL. You can be the change makers in your neighborhood.

As an official member of the DFL organization for a 2-year term, you are expected to attend the SD62 Central Committee regular meetings monthly and to help elect local progressive candidates by doing the following:

  • Build relationships with precinct caucus participants over the next two years
  • Communicate via emailing, phoning, a blog, or social media
  • Let people know about SD62 and other DFL events
  • Hold precinct events
  • Find more DFLers in your precinct
  • Record and pass along info about others who might help the DFL and campaigns
  • Get people registered to vote
  • Pass out the DFL sample ballot and campaign literature for endorsed candidates
  • Get your precinct DFLers out to vote at election time

Your attendance at SD62 Central Committee regular meetings and work on SD62 projects and events is critical and will give you lots of ideas about things you can do in, and communicate within, your precinct. Your participation within SD62 will also allow you to bring your ideas to the table for adoption and implementation.


Upcoming Events

SD62 Conference Committee

April Regular Meeting

Monday, April 29th, 2019

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Wedge Community Co-op

2105 Lyndale Ave S

Minneapolis, MN 55405

Directions