Senate District 40 DFL


SD40 DFL Sample Ballot for the 2016 General Election

Endorsed Candidates

Promote progressive values down the ballot by voting for your SD40 DFL endorsed & supported candidates and encourage friends, family and neighbors to do the same.

Need to find DFL endorsed candidates in other districts?  Check out this handy page at https://www.dfl.org/resources/district-lookup/

Federal Offices

Hillary Clinton & Tim Kaine – US President & Vice President
Terri Bonoff – US Congress CD3 (Brooklyn Park)
Keith Ellison – US Congress CD5 (Brooklyn Center)

State Offices

Mike Nelson – House District 40A (west Brooklyn Park)
Debra Hilstrom – House District 40B (Brooklyn Center, east Brooklyn Park)
Chris Eaton – Senate District 40

Hennepin County Offices

Mike Opat – County Commissioner – District 1

Brooklyn Center City Offices

Phillip Gray – City Council – At Large
Alexander Koenig – City Council – At Large

Brooklyn Park City Offices

Reva Chamblis – Brooklyn Park City Council – East Ward
James Jackson – Brooklyn Park City Council – Central Ward
Susan Pha – Brooklyn Park City Council – West Ward

Supported School Board Candidates

Jessie Winkler – Osseo District ISD #279
Pa Modou Ann – Osseo District ISD #279
Andrea Bejarano-Robinson – Robbinsdale District ISD #281
Helen Basset – Robbinsdale District ISD #281

Early Voting

No excuse absentee voting is open for the general election.

Brooklyn Center residents vote at City Hall – 8am to 4:30pm (details)
Brooklyn Park residents vote at the Water Treatment Facility – 8am to 5pm (details)

General Election

The general election is Tuesday, November 8th – 7am to 8pm

Where do I vote?

Use the Minnesota Secretary of State polling place finder at http://pollfinder.sos.state.mn.us/

What’s on my ballot?

View a sample at http://myballotmn.sos.state.mn.us/

Am I registered?

Check your status at https://mnvotes.sos.state.mn.us/VoterStatus.aspx

Need to register on Election Day?

Details are available at http://www.sos.state.mn.us/elections-voting/register-to-vote/register-on-election-day/

 


2016 SD40 DFL Convention Results

The 2016 SD40 DFL Endorsing Convention was held on Saturday, April 2nd.

Delegates endorsed Senator Chris Eaton for Senate of district 40, Representative Mike Nelson for Representative of district 40A and Representative Deb Hilstrom for Representative of district 40B.

Delegates elected people to the following party unit positions:

  • Chair – Mark Goodell
  • Vice Chair – Mary Markwardt
  • Outreach & Inclusion Officer – Ruthie Dallas
  • Secretary – Bonnie Jude
  • Treasurer – John Schaefer

16 delegates and 16 alternates were elected to represent SD40 at the CD3, CD5 and state DFL conventions.

At the delegate meeting on April 19th, the state/CD delegates and alternates voted to advance 32 resolutions to the state action agenda and platform.

Thanks to all the delegates, officers, candidates and volunteers who made the 2016 SD40 DFL Convention a success!